5 Minor Midgets get Invites., News (Peterborough Minor Petes)

PrintNews Article
Click to view full-size image
5 Minor Midgets get Invites.
Submitted By gwhite on Saturday, March 28, 2015
Congratulations to 5 of our Minor Midgets who have been invited to the 2015 OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour.  Josh Wainman (d), Quinn Hanna (d), Jacob Ball (f), Cedric Ralph (f) and Calvin Martin (f). 

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced details for the sixth annual OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour which takes place March 27-29 at the GM Centre in Oshawa, ON.

The program offers 96 players including 48 forwards, 32 defencemen, and 16 goaltenders born in 1999 the opportunity to showcase themselves both on and off the ice to OHL member team personnel.  Sport Testing results are distributed to every OHL member team General Manager to assist in their evaluation for the OHL Priority Selection to be held on Saturday April 11, 2015.

In addition to the on and off-ice testing conducted by Sport Testing, players will compete in 4-on-4 games and participate in seminars led by Nutritional and Training Consultant Mark Fitzgerald, along with goaltender seminars led by coaches Kory Cooper of the Mississauga Steelheads, Andrew Verner of the Peterborough Petes, and Colorado Avalanche prospect Spencer Martin of the Steelheads.

All four teams will be joined behind the bench by special guest coaches for Sunday’s 4-on-4 games including OHL grads Anthony Stewart, Wayne Primeau, Rob Pearson, and Ron Wilson, along with members of OHL Central Scouting.

The 2015 event marks the eighth straight year that the OHL has hosted a skills development day for players and goaltenders in advance of the OHL Priority Selection.  Last season was the fifth Development Combine powered by Under Armour and featured nine players selected in the first round of the Priority Selection including second overall pick Adam Mascherin of the Kitchener Rangers. 

2015 OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour Schedule:

Friday March 27:
11:00 am to 12:00 pm – Team Black Off-Ice Testing
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm – Team Red Off-Ice Testing
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm – Team Grey Off-Ice Testing
2:00 pm to 3:00 pm – Team White Off-Ice Testing
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm – Goalie Off-Ice Testing

Saturday March 28:
8:00 am to 9:00 am – Team Grey On-Ice Testing
9:00 am to 10:00 am – Team Red On-Ice Testing
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm – Team Black On-Ice Testing
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm – Team White On-Ice Testing
2:00 pm to 3:00 pm – Goalie On-Ice Testing
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm –Goalie on-ice Skill Session

Sunday March 29:
8:15 am to 9:15 am – Team Black vs. Team Red
9:30 am to 10:30 am – Team White vs. Team Grey
12:55 pm to 2:00 pm – Team Red vs. Team White
2:25 pm to 3:30 pm – Team Black vs. Team Grey

2015 OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour Rosters:

TEAM WHITE

Goaltenders
129 Aidan Hughes (London Jr. Knights)
130 Anthony Bertucca (Quinte Red Devils)
131 Barrett Mundell (Vaughan Kings)
132 Mario Peccia (Mississauga Reps)

Defencemen
62 Markus Phillips (Toronto Titans)
63 Jeff Clarke (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs)
64 Cole Fraser (Ottawa Valley Titans)
65 Robby Haak (Don Mills Flyers)
66 Nick Durajlija (Hamilton Huskies)
67 Joseph Franzin (Whitby Wildcats)
68 Quinn Hanna (Peterborough Jr. Petes)
69 Fedor Gordeev (Toronto Red Wings)

Forwards
70 Aidan McFarland (Quinte Red Devils)
71 Adam Panacci (Don Mills Flyers)
72 Aidan Brown (York-Simcoe Express)
73 Owen Lane (Kitchener Jr. Rangers)
74 Jacob Ball (Peterborough Jr. Petes)
75 Matthew Strome (Toronto Marlboros)
76 Corey Andonovski (York-Simcoe Express)
77 Jack Ricketts (Oakville Rangers)
78 Jack Phibbs (Southern Tier Admirals)
79 Scott Del Zotto (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)
80 Samuel Paquette (Ottawa Jr. 67's)
81 Luke Wyatt (York-Simcoe Express\

Coaches
Anthony Stewart
Steve Hillier

TEAM BLACK

Goaltenders
121 Matt Villalta (Kingston Jr. Frontenacs)
122 Anthony Popovich (Quinte Red Devils)
123 Philip Boivin (Central Ontario Wolves)
124 Nate McDonald (Mississauga Senators)

Defencemen
1 Nicholas Grima (Toronto Titans)
2 Noel Hoefenmayer (Don Mills Flyers)
3 Josh Wainman (Peterborough Jr. Petes)
4 Corson Green (CIH Academy)
5 Mackenzie Warren (Quinte Red Devils)
6 Hayden Davis (Hamilton Huskies)
7 Perth Swick (Niagara North Stars)
8 Shane Donovan (Burlington Eagles)

Forwards
9 Jacob Sutton (Whitby Wildcats)
10 Liam Stevens (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
11 Colton McKenna (Buffalo Regals)
12 Logan Buchanan (Ottawa Valley Titans)
13 Ben Jones (Toronto Marlboros)
14 Nicholas Isaacson (Mississauga Reps)
15 Zakary Rodrigue (Eastern Ontario Wild)
16 Simon Boyko (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)
17 Ben Garagan (North York Rangers)
18 Sullivan Sparkes (Waterloo Wolves)
19 Carson Edwardson (Southern Tier Admirals)
20 Matteo DiGiulio (Toronto Red Wings)

Coaches
Rob Pearson
Matt Turek

TEAM RED

Goaltenders
125 Colton Incze (Mississauga Rebels)
126 Lucas Patton (Toronto Marlboros)
127 Jacob Smith (Ottawa Valley Titans)
128 Mathew Woroniuk (Don Mills Flyers)

Defencemen
31 Kade Landry (Huron-Perth Lakers)
32 Matthieu Franche (Eastern Ontario Wild)
33 Samuel Duchesne (Toronto Marlboros)
34 Jacob Paquette (Ottawa Jr. 67's)
35 Domenic Della Civita (Quinte Red Devils)
36 Ryan Martin (London Jr. Knights)
37 Steven Rosts (Niagara North Stars)
38 Riley Webb (Toronto Titans)

Forwards
39 Jason Willms (Kitchener Jr. Rangers)
40 Cole Tymkin (Thunder Bay Kings)
41 Cedric Ralph (Peterborough Jr. Petes)
42 Jesse Burger (Mississauga Reps)
43 Morgan Frost (Barrie Jr. Colts)
44 Robbie Burt (Mississauga Rebels)
45 Marc Shannon (Hamilton Huskies)
46 Zach Roberts (Markham Waxers)
47 Ben Evans (Southern Tier Admirals)
48 Matthew Struthers (Halton Hurricanes)
49 Shane Bulitka (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs)
50 C.J. Clarke (Toronto Marlboros)

Coaches
Ron Wilson
Dawson Smith

TEAM GREY

Goaltenders
133 Brendan Bonello (Toronto Titans)
134 Riley Daniels (Niagara North Stars)
135 Kyle Pescador (Markham Waxers)
136 Connor Winters (Toronto Nationals)

Defencemen
91 Evan Bouchard (Oakville Rangers)
93 Tyler Dam (Kitchener Jr. Rangers)
94 Connor Ali (Brampton 45's)
95 Alex Peterson (Thunder Bay Kings)
96 Hudson Wilson (Vaughan Kings)
97 Liam Dennison (Don Mills Flyers)
98 Noah Lugli (Mississauga Rebels)
100 Elijah Roberts (Toronto Marlboros)

Forwards
101 Finn Evans (Mississauga Rebels)
103 Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Wolves)
104 Joseph Garreffa (Toronto Titans)
105 Kody Clark (Toronto Marlboros)
106 Lucas Thorne (Southern Tier Admirals)
107 Jonathan Lakhani (Chicago Young Americans)
108 Ryan McGregor (Burlington Eagles)
109 Mason Gonsalves (Markham Waxers)
110 Jake Durham (Central Ontario Wolves)
111 Macauley Carson (Barrie Jr. Colts)
112 Calvin Martin (Peterborough Jr. Petes)
113 Holden Hrysko (Burlington Eagles)

Coaches
Wayne Primeau
Jamie Israel
Jim Vitale

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD PRINTABLE ROSTERS FOR ALL FOUR TEAMS

The OHL would like to thank Gatorade for providing products for the OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour.

This article has been viewed 4934 times.
News ArchiveOther Recent Articles
  • 05
    Mar
    Organization
    The Peterborough Public Health Unit will be going into RED-CONTROL on Monday, March 8, 2021.   Under these restrictions, it will limit the number of skaters on the ice and will have an impact on your schedule.   The PMHC Coaches and Managers ...
  • 19
    Feb
    Organization
    The PMHC is announcing the coaching slate for the 2021-22 season.  
  • 16
    Feb
    Organization
    The Peterborough Minor Hockey Council is pleased to open up the application submission process for Head Coaching positions for the U9 (Birth Year 2013) team for the 2021-22 hockey season.
  • 12
    Feb
    Organization
    Hockey resumes next week starting on Tuesday, February 16, 2021.  You should be hearing from your coaches and managers shortly.  Thank you and we look forward to getting back on the ice. 
  • 04
    Dec
    Organization
    Hockey Dad’s initiative to donate 700 bags and equipment to Indigenous Youth coming to Peterborough. The Peterborough hockey community is being urged to donate new orused hockey equipment to the First Nations Hockey Equipment Drive , which is ...
  • 24
    Nov
    Organization
    Online registration is now open to our currently-registered players to continue hockey programming in 2021. Registration will open November 24, 2020 and close December 31, 2020. You must complete the registration process and make a payment by ...
  • 03
    Nov
    Organization
    The Peterborough Minor Hockey Council Annual General Meeting will be held Monday, December 7, 2020 via Zoom. The Zoom link will be distributed by email to all 2019-20 members of the PMHC. All members are welcomed and encouraged to attend. Member ...
  • 09
    Oct
    Organization
    Congratulations to former Minor AAA Pete Will Cranley, who was selected 163rd overall by the St. Louis Blues!  Story on ontariohockeyleague.com. Story in the Peterborough Examiner.
Printed from peterboroughminorpetes.ca on Tuesday, April 13, 2021 at 12:12 AM